People v. Teicher
[…] We must, therefore, examine Article 690 to determine if the seizure of visual images is within the ambit of its search warrant provisions.

Section 690.05(2) of the CPL, in pertinent part, provides:

"A search warrant is a court order and process directing a police officer to conduct a search of designated premises, . . . or of a designated person, for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property . . .."

" Property" subject to seizure is defined in section 690.10(4) to include property which "constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense." Thus, a visual observation may fall within the scope of property subject to be seized if it constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed.