People v. Teicher
[…] The order and underlying affidavits submitted to the issuing court do not specifically state that this warrant was issued pursuant to Article 690 or 700 or both. However, the application for the warrant clearly indicates an effort to comply with the stricter and more particularized formulations of CPL Article 700, the eavesdropping statute, as well as to show probable cause for its issuance pursuant to Article 690.

CPL section 700.15 states as follows:

"An eavesdropping warrant may issue only :

'1. Upon an appropriate application made in conformity with this article; and

'2. Upon probable cause to believe that a particularly described person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular designated offense; and

'3. Upon probable cause to believe that particular communications concerning such offense will be obtained through eavesdropping; and

'4. Upon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ; and

'5. Upon probable cause to believe that the facilities from which, or the place where the communications are to be intercepted, are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by such persons.' "