People v. Thomas
[…] While standard-setting agencies and commentators have approved the conditional plea device for general application, 3 State and Federal courts are about evenly divided on the acceptability of such pleas. 4 Where permitted, how most such pleas involve the reservation of search and seizure issues (Comment, Conditioned Guilty Pleas: Post-Guilty Plea Appeal of Nonjurisdictional Issues, 26 UCLA L.Rev. 360, 375), as to which our Legislature has expressly provided, in CPL 710.70 (subd. 2), that denial of "a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." 5