People v. Thomas, Docket No. 7415
[…] On appeal it was urged that the conviction could not be sustained because the People failed to prove that defendant was not any of the parties enumerated under the statute. The Court said:

'The people urge that proof of the negative allegations set forth in the statute, being within the knowledge of defendant, she must show that she comes within the exceptions. The people also urge that under C.L.1948, § 767.48, it was not necessary to aver the negative allegations mentioned in the statute and therefore not incumbent upon the people to prove the same.

'Section 767.48, C.L.1948, Stat.Ann. § 28.988, provides:

"No indictment for any offense created or defined by statute shall be deemed objectionable for the reason that it fails to negative any exception, excuse or proviso contained in the statute creating or defining the offense. The fact that the charge is made shall be considered as an allegation that no legal excuse for the doing of the act exists in the particular case.'