People v. Thompson
[…] CourtNew York Villiage Court

Bertnox Thompson, pro se.

Jerome F. Matedoro, Village Atty. of Village of Westbury (Stephen K. Malone, Freeport, of counsel), for Village of Westbury.

THOMAS F. LIOTTI, Village Justice.

The defendant is charged with a violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402(1) in that he allegedly failed to have a front plate on his car as it was parked in the commuter lot at Scally Field within the Incorporated Village of Westbury. The defendant appeared pro se. The Village was represented by Stephen K. Malone, Esq., its Prosecutor.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. No person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the commissioner and a set of number plates ..."

The defendant has conceded ownership of the vehicle and that it was driven by him, on the day the ticket was issued. Had he not conceded these matters, then the People may have failed in meeting their burden of proof.