People v. Thompson, Docket No. 26630
[…] The issue was raised below on a motion to quash the information.

A criminal statute is impermissibly vague if it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed, confers on the trier of fact unstructured and unlimited discretion to determine whether an offense has been committed, or if its coverage is overbroad and impinges on First Amendment freedoms; People v. Howell, 396 Mich. 16, 20, 238 N.W.2d 148 (1976).

The challenged statutory provisions, M.C.L.A. § 750.520a(f) and (g); M.S.A. § 28.788(1)(f) and (g), read as follows:

"Section 520a. As used in sections 520a to 520l :

"(f) 'Personal injury' means bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.

"(g) 'Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification".

The obvious argument is that, as these defined terms fit into the operative sections of the criminal sexual conduct act, it is unclear what is prohibited, and otherwise innocent actions may be chargeable offenses.