People v. Thompson, Docket No. 26630
[…] She suffered bruises, scars and swelling of skin tissue. There is no question that the bruising, scarring and swelling of skin tissue caused by striking with a hand or fist constitutes personal injury properly proscribed by the statute.

More troublesome is the final argument on appeal: that the criminal sexual conduct statute offends the Sixth Amendment right of confrontation. At trial, defense counsel was prohibited from inquiring into the victim's prior sexual conduct on cross-examination.

The section of the statute with which we are concerned, M.C.L.A. § 750.520j; M.S.A. § 28.788(10), provides as follows:

"(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1) (a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the jury may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1)."