People v. Thompson
[…] California, 386 U.S. 58, 62, 87 S.Ct. 788, 791, 17 L.Ed.2d 730 (1967); PruneYard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81, 100 S.Ct. 2035, 2040, 64 L.Ed. 741 (1980); Mesquite v. Aladdin's Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283, 293, 102 S.Ct. 1070, 1076, 71 L.Ed.2d 152 (1982).
The issue thus is whether art. 1, Sec. 15 should be so construed. After careful consideration, we are unable to conclude that the Michigan Constitution may properly be interpreted to preclude retrial after a mistrial declared because of the jury's inability to reach a verdict.
The Michigan Double Jeopardy Clause, Const.1963, art. 1, Sec. 15 provides:
"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."
The necessary starting point for the determination of appellant's claim rests in ascertaining the intent of the framers and the people who adopted the provision. Pfeiffer v. Detroit Bd. of Ed., 118 Mich. 560, 564, 77 N.W. 250 (1898).