People v. Thompson, Docket No. 130825.
[…] The Court of Appeals determined that the prosecution had presented sufficient evidence. In its opinion the panel stated:
We hold that to "keep or maintain" a drug house it is not necessary to own or reside at one, but simply to exercise authority or control over the property for purposes of making it available for keeping or selling proscribed drugs and to do so continuously for an appreciable period. [Griffin, supra at 32, 597 N.W.2d 176 (emphasis added).]
With this in mind, we turn to an analysis of the proper meaning of this phrase.
MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides, as relevant here, that a person "[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a ... vehicle ... that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article." To determine the proper meaning of "keep or maintain" we first examine the statute itself. As with most statutory phrases, neither the individual word "keep" or "maintain" nor the phrase "keep or maintain" is defined in the statute.