People v. Tinneny
[…] Equal concern is given to any individual having a financial interest in such business. The statute mandates the keeping of certain records and the authority for inspection thereof by designated officials. Sanctions for violations of the statute include both civil and criminal penalties.

Subdivision 5 of Vehicle & Traffic Law section 415-a provides for record keeping and inspection as follows:

"5. Records. Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every registrant shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, or major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or parts thereof. Such record shall be maintained in manner prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, a registrant shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component parts thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be made immediately available upon request during usual business hours, to any employee designated by the commissioner and to any police officer. The failure to produce such records as required by this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor."

It cannot seriously be doubted that this legislation is rationally related to legitimate social and law enforcement objectives.