People v. Tischman
[…] The municipal court heard the victim's testimony (he was fully compensated, "satisfied," and "just wanted the case to be dismissed"), 2 noted there was no alcohol or other extenuating circumstance involved in this case and, over the People's objection, dismissed the case on the ground full restitution had been made.
The People appealed to the appellate department of the superior court, which (over a dissenting opinion) reversed and ordered the misdemeanor complaint reinstated. The appellate department then certified the case to us.
Under section 1377, Relying on the threshold requirement stated in the first phrase--that a misdemeanor charge may be disposed of by a civil compromise only when "the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action"--the People contend the victim of a misdemeanor hit and run has no remedy by way of a civil action. Although this was the basis of the decision in People v. McWhinney, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d Supp. 8, 254 Cal.Rptr. 205 ( ), we disagree.