People v. Trevisanut
[…] (Burg v. Municipal Court (1983) 35 Cal.3d 257, 265, 198 Cal.Rptr. 145, 673 P.2d 732.)

On the other hand, if the trial court believed that the 1981 enactment of subdivision (b) signified legislative repeal of the well-established definition of probable cause to arrest for a public offense (see Pen.Code, § 836), and thereby intended to expand the power of arrest for asserted violations of section 23152, subdivision (b), we believe that the court below was in error.

Penal Code section 836 codifies the power of arrest. 5 Section 836.1 authorizes a peace officer "with reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense in his presence" to arrest that person with or without an arrest warrant. The statute has been an integral part of the California law of arrest since its enactment in 1872, and has since been only amended...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases