People v. Trujillo, 93CA1990
[…] She denied that he had touched her private parts. Nevertheless, the trial court's finding that the second victim was competent to testify was significant.

Section 13-25-129, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides that if, as here, a child-victim is "available" as a witness and testifies at the proceedings, the prosecution may introduce her out-of-court statements through the testimony of other witnesses only after convincing the court "that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability...." Section 13-25-129(1)(a).

However, if the child-victim is unavailable, which is the case if she is found incompetent, her hearsay statements may not be admitted also without "corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement." Section § 13-25-129(1)(b)(II). See Stevens v. People, 796 P.2d 946 (Colo.1990).

Thus, here, the defendant asserts prejudice because the trial court's finding of competency permitted introduction of the second victim's hearsay statements without the additional requirement of corroboration.