People v. Tun
[…] After our opinion was released, Quezada-Caro was vacated by the supreme court on other grounds. People v. Quezada-Caro , (Colo. No. 19SC962, Dec. 21, 2020) 2020 WL 7868226 (unpublished order). Nonetheless, our conclusion that the plain language of these statutes undermines Tun's argument has not changed. See Colo. Med. Bd. v. Off. of Admin. Cts. , 2014 CO 51, ¶ 9, 333 P.3d 70 (noting that a court need not look further when giving effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of unambiguous statutory provisions).

¶ 13 Section 42-4-1307(6) applies, "[e]xcept as provided in section 42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a)." § 42-4-1307(6)(a). We read the word "except" to mean that if there is a conflict between section 42-4-1307(6) and the identified subsections of section 42-4-1301, the identified subsections are controlling.