People v. Turmon
[…] MAHER, Presiding Judge.

Defendant pled guilty to possession of a controlled substance, pentazocine, in violation of M.C.L. Sec. 333.7403(2)(b); M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7403)(2)(b), and was sentenced to two years probation. He appeals as of right.

[117 MICHAPP 348] Defendant contends that his conviction must be reversed inasmuch as the Legislature has never declared that possession of pentazocine is a crime. However, pursuant to a legislative grant of authority, the State Board of Pharmacy has classified pentazocine as a controlled substance.

M.C.L. Sec. 333.7215; M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7215) provides:

"The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 3 if it finds all of the following:

"(a) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in schedules 1 and 2.

"(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.

"(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence."

In 1979, in accordance with the above procedure, the State Board of Pharmacy classified pentazocine as a schedule 3 controlled substance.