People v. Udzinski
[…] Prato, 143 A.D.2d 205, 206, 531 N.Y.S.2d 821). Recognizing that this aspect of the Prato case (supra ) apparently conflicts with the holding of the Fourth Department in People v. Rubin (supra), we believe that a more extended discussion of our rationale is warranted.
Before proceeding to address this contention, it will be helpful to recall the rationale underlying the doctrine of preservation, as codified in CPL 470.05(2). This doctrine precludes appellate review, as a matter of law, of any ruling made by the court of original instance unless a protest was made to the ruling "at any * * * time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same" (CPL 470.05[2].