People v. Urynowicz
[…] The Court of Appeals initially reversed in a memorandum opinion of October 9, 1980 because of the trial court's failure to advise the defendant of the mandatory minimum five-year sentence under M.C.L. § 750.520f; M.S.A. § 28.788(6), as required by GCR 1963, 785.7(1)(d). On November 20, 1980, the Court of Appeals granted the prosecutor's application for rehearing to consider the question of "whether defendant must be charged as a second or subsequent offender in order to be subject to the mandatory five-year penalty of MCL 750.520f; MSA 28.788(6)". In an unpublished per curiam opinion of February 10, 1981, the Court of Appeals adhered to its earlier decision:
The statute in question provides:
"(1) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under section 520b, 520c, or 520d (first-, second-, or third-degree criminal sexual conduct), the sentence imposed under those sections for the second or subsequent offense shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years.