People v. Valdez
[…] Further evidence would show that defendant was in possession of the ring and earrings and that defendant admitted to entering the Petersons' house.
¶ 8 The court admonished defendant about the charge and potential penalties in accordance with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402(a) (eff. July 1, 2012). The court then admonished defendant, pursuant to section 113–8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113–8 (West 2012) ), that a burglary conviction "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States." Defendant stated that he understood these admonishments and still wished to plead guilty. Later in the proceedings, the judge admonished defendant that pleading guilty to burglary meant he "could be deported from the country," a decision that would be "up to the federal government."