People v. Valdez
[…] There must be a logical relation between the proffered testimony and the factual issues involved. Wallin, 167 P.3d at 187.

Accordingly, when a defendant asserts a heat of passion defense, expert testimony may be admissible to describe characteristics of a heat of passion murder or attempted murder if the testimony will be helpful to the jury, as intended by CRE 702. See Lanari v. People, 827 P.2d 495, 504 (Colo.1992).

Here, however, the trial court determined the expert's testimony would not be helpful to the jury because the heat of passion mitigator of section 18-3-103(3)(b), C.R.S.2007, does not apply when a person intentionally seeks out the highly provoking act in question, as defendant had done here. We agree.

Section 18-3-103(3)(b) provides, in part:

[M]urder in the second degree is a class 3 felony where the act causing the death was performed upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the defendant sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person; but, if between the provocation and the killing there is an interval sufficient for the voice of reason and humanity to be heard, the killing is a class 2 felony.

(Emphasis added.) "Sudden" is defined as "coming or occurring unexpectedly: not foreseen: ... prompt, immediate" Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2284 (1986).