People v. Valenzuela
[…] (In re Alan R., supra, 132 Cal.App.3d at pp. 604-605, 183 Cal.Rptr. 325.)

The trial court correctly concluded that correctional officers did not need "probable cause" to believe defendant had weapons or contraband secreted on his person in order to subject him to the metal detector search under the Fourth Amendment.

B

Defendant next contends the metal detector search violated his rights under article I, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides in part that "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches shall not be violated ...."

Defendant notes that our Supreme Court has, on occasion, elected to construe the foregoing provision so as to afford suspects a broader security against unreasonable searches and seizures than that required by the United States Supreme Court. 2 (See People v.