People v. Vanderhorst
[…] Riggins,164 A.D.2d 797, 797, 559 N.Y.S.2d 535[1990] ).Indeed, as a general rule, "when the court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment and such sentence is in accordance with law, such sentence may not be changed, suspended or interrupted once the term or period of the sentence has commenced"( CPL 430.10;seePeople v. Williams,14 N.Y.3d 198, 212, 899 N.Y.S.2d 76, 925 N.E.2d 878[2010], cert denied562 U.S. 947, 131 S.Ct. 125, 178 L.Ed.2d 242[2010] ).CPL 430.10, however, does permit such sentence to be changed when "otherwise specifically authorized by law," which in this case is CPL 440.20.
Upon a defendant's motion, a court may "set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law"( CPL 440.20[1] ).The 2012 sentence imposed on defendant upon his conviction of manslaughter in the first degree was neither unlawful nor unauthorized or invalid (seePeople v.