People v. Vesprey
[…] Upon this appeal, the defendant-respondents assert that since the overt acts charged in the New York County indictment were part of the same criminal venture which was the subject matter of the prosecution in the federal district court in the Eastern District, and the crimes charged in the instant indictment have substantially similar elements as those charged in the federal indictment, that this prosecution is barred by the provisions of the New York Statute--CPL 40.20.
CPL 40.20 reads in pertinent part, as follows:
1. A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.
2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; or * * *
(e) Each offense involves death, injury, loss or other consequence to a different victim; * * *
CPL 40.10 defines the terms "offense" and "criminal transaction" as used in 40.20, as follows:
1. "Offense."