People v. Viburg
[…] Id.

¶2 In this case, we are confronted directly with that unanswered question. We now hold that double jeopardy does not bar retrial because the defendant was not previously acquitted of felony DUI. Hence, we discharge our rule to show cause and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

I. Facts and Procedural History

¶3 The People charged Kevin Wayne Viburg with driving under the influence with three or more prior alcohol-related traffic offenses-i.e., felony DUI. See § 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. (2021) (providing that DUI is a misdemeanor, "but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes," for various alcohol-related traffic offenses). Prior to trial, Viburg moved to treat his prior convictions as an element of the crime, which would require the jury to find them beyond a reasonable

3

doubt.