People v. Vidauri
[…] Harrison , ¶ 18, 465 P.3d at 20. If, however, the statute is ambiguous or silent on an issue, we may consider other interpretive aids to determine legislative intent. People v. Jones , 2020 CO 45, ¶ 55, 464 P.3d 735, 746.

B. Elements of Theft

¶12 In relevant part, the theft statute states as follows: "A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains ... anything of value of another ... by ... deception ... and ... [i]ntends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value." § 18-4-401(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). Property or a thing of value "is that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein." §§ 18-4-101(3), - 401(1.5), C.R.S. (2020).