People v. Villamar
[…] Pursuant to the time frame set forth in

132 N.Y.S.3d 596

CPL § 245.10, the People must comply with their mandatory discovery obligations without any need for a demand from the defense, unless the defense specifically waives discovery pursuant to CPL § 245.75. In other words, the onus is placed squarely on the People to produce what must be produced and no input or action from the defense is required or expected.

Additionally, and of great importance here, the newly enacted provisions of the CPL also require that the People comply with all discovery obligations outlined in section 245.20 as a prerequisite to their filing of a valid statement of readiness. ( CPL § 245.50 ). CPL § 245.50(1) requires that the prosecution "shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance[,]" when they have provided the discovery required by section 245.20. CPL § 245.50(3) further provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, absent an individualized finding of exceptional circumstances by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section.

Simultaneously with this enactment and effective date of this new Article 245, the Legislature added a new CPL § 30.30(5), providing, in pertinent part:

Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter and the defense shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements have been met.

In this case, as of January 15, 2020, the People had not filed a certificate of compliance.