People v. Voss, Docket No. 69763
[…] In the case at bar, we believe that the single full recital of rights to defendant and the court's statement to defendant that those rights applied to the supplemental charge constituted compliance with [133 MICHAPP 77] the mandates of Brownridge, supra. There was no error.

Defendant's second claim is that he was improperly charged under the habitual offender statute rather than under the provision in the criminal sexual conduct statute providing for sentence enhancement, M.C.L. Sec. 750.520f; M.S.A. Sec. 28.788(6), which states:

"Second or subsequent offenses

"(1) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under section 520b, 520c, or 520d, the sentence imposed under those sections for the second or subsequent offense shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years.