People v. Waddell, 98CA0890.
[…] We agree.

When presented with a challenge based on the sufficiency of the evidence, we must determine whether that evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable person that the defendant is guilty of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Schoondermark, 699 P.2d 411 (Colo.1985).

Section 18-4-203(1), C.R.S.1999, provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person commits criminal second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.
(emphasis added)

A person "enters unlawfully" or "remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. Section 18-4-201(3), C.R.S.1999; People v. Barefield, 804 P.2d 1342, 1344 (Colo.App.1990); See Cooper v. People, 973 P.2d 1234 (Colo.1999)