People v. Wade
[…] See People v. Castle, 126 Mich.App. 203, 207, 337 N.W.2d 48 (1983), and cases cited therein. When a search is conducted without a warrant the state bears the burden of proving that the search was justified by a recognized exception to the rule requiring a warrant.
Because the suppression involved marihuana seized outside the curtilage of a dwelling house, we must look to Const. 1963, art. I, Sec. 11 which provides in part as follows:
"The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state."
The Michigan Supreme Court in the case of People v. Moore, 391 Mich. 426, 435, 216 N.W.2d 770 (1974):