People v. Wager
[…] When conducting this review, we consider the evidence in a neutral light and defer to the jury's credibility assessments" ( People v. Vega, 170 A.D.3d at 1268, 95 N.Y.S.3d 620 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted] ). Defendant was charged with two counts of vehicular manslaughter in the first degree under subdivisions (1) and (3) of Penal Law § 125.13 (counts 1 and 2). A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.13(1) "when he or she commits the crime of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree ... while operating a motor vehicle" with a blood alcohol content (hereinafter BAC) of .18% or more by weight. We must therefore consider defendant's argument that an ATV is not a motor vehicle.