People v. Walker

Decision Date27 September 1963
Docket NumberNo. 36103,36103
Citation28 Ill.2d 393,192 N.E.2d 833
PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Defendant in Error, v. James R. WALKER, Plaintiff in Error.
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

Howard G. Krane and Melvin R. Goldman, Chicago, for plaintiff in error.

William G. Clark, Atty. Gen., Springfield and Daniel P. Ward, State's Atty., Chicago (Fred G. Leach and E. Michael O'Brien, Asst. Attys. Gen. and Elmer C. Kissane and Richard T. Buck, Asst. State's Attys., of counsel), for defendant in error.

UNDERWOOD, Justice.

By writ of error James R. Walker has sought reversal of his conviction following a bench trial in the criminal court of Cook County, on a charge of obtaining money by means of the confidence game. He was sentenced to imprisonment for a term of one to three years.

Defendant's uncontroverted testimony is that he was employed by H. E. Cross during March and April of 1959 in the repair of two apartment buildings in Chicago. His employment had resulted from the recommendation of a minister for whom defendant had done some work, and was approved by defendant's parole officer. Defendant's wages were paid him by check, the first of which was signed by Cross and drawn on the University National Bank. Defendant cashed it without difficulty after first showing it to his parole officer. The second check was obtained from Cross, payable to defendant, drawn on an account in the same bank in the name of Continental Credit Service of which the sole owner was Cross. This check was presented by defendant to Leonard Potter, (a woman), the cashier at the Regal Currency Exchange on April 5, 1959. She testified that she did not question Walker about the check, but immediately cashed it, relying on his credit-identification card in the exchange files which she had prepared when she cashed a small check for him about a month or two earlier. She also stated she knew defendant and had done business with his family on numerous occasions. The check was not paid upon presentation at the bank and it was stipulated that the bank records would show the account on which this check was drawn had been closed March 21, 1958. More than six months later defendant was arrested at the filling station where he was working, placed in a lineup and identified by Leonard Potter. A police officer testified that defendant 'denied he ever cashed the check' when he was pointed out by Mrs. Potter.

Defendant stated that he believed the check to be valid and had no intention of obtaining any money by the confidence game when he cashed it. On cross-examination he testified the other check he received from Cross was drawn on the same bank, and had been cashed by him 'across of the City Hall Building or the Federal Building.' During a colloquy between the court, counsel, Mrs. Potter and defendant following the court's announcement that he was finding defendant guilty, defendant stated he had not denied cashing the check in question at the lineup, but had been accused of cashing a large number of checks as a member of a check-cashing ring, and had denied that accusation. Further discussion regarding the buildings where defendant said he worked resulted in a statement by Mrs. Potter that the buildings had been torn down at the time defendant claimed to have been repairing them. The assistant State's Attorney then stated he knew the property had not been torn down at that time. The court requested that the State's Attorney call the bank on which the checks were drawn and see if an 'H. E. Cross was connected with the bank,' and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT