People v. Walker
[…] The record further discloses that the premises had electrical service at the time of the break-in.

On appeal, the defendants argue that the premises in question do not meet the statutory definition of a dwelling and that they could not, therefore, be convicted of residential burglary. Section 19-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of residential burglary as knowingly and without authority entering the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a felony or a theft. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 19-3.) Section 2-6(b) of the Code defines a dwelling as:

"a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 2-6(b).)

The defendants maintain that Orville Kolmeyer did not intend to return to the premises within a reasonable time.