People v. Wambar
[…] MCL 712A.19b(5). It would be anomalous for the Legislature to authorize a court to terminate a person's parental rights but to protect that same person if he or she attempted to take the child away from a person with legal rights to the child.6
Other statutes underline the significance of a termination of parental rights. MCL 333.10102(t), dealing with anatomical gifts, explicitly defines the term “parent” as “a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.” In the context of intestate succession, MCL 700.2114(3) states that “[t]he permanent termination of parental rights of a minor child by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction ... ends kinship between the parent whose rights are so terminated and the child for purposes of intestate succession by that parent from or through that child.” While it is true that the Legislature could have added an explicit provision to MCL 750.350(2) explaining that the phrase “natural parent” does not encompass a person whose parental rights have been terminated, we nonetheless conclude, in light of the special legal definition of “parent” and in