People v. Wang
[…] Friedberg, 24 N.Y.2d 478, 485, 301 N.Y.S.2d 65, 248 N.E.2d 901), and in another that a child must be completely born alive before the rules of murder will protect it (Byrn v. N.Y.C. Health and Hosps. Corp., 31 N.Y.2d 194, 203, 335 N.Y.S.2d 390, 286 N.E.2d 887, quotingPaton, Jurisprudence [3d ed.], pp. 353, 354). Since the Legislature is assumed to have known of existing judicial decisions in enacting amendatory legislation (People v. McNair, 78 Misc.2d 341, 356 N.Y.S.2d 205; McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Sec. 191), and since Section 125.05(1) was enacted after People v. Hayner, supra, that case is still the law of this State.

The jury was instructed on this issue as follows: "According to the law, 'person' when referring to the victim of a homicide means a human being who has been born and is alive. According to the law, a child is born alive when it has been wholly expelled from the mother's body and possessed or was capable of an existence by means of a circulation independent of the mother. This means that the child must have a living existence separate and distinct from its mother.