People v. Ward
[…] MEMORANDUM:
[104 A.D.3d 1323]On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law § 265.03[3] ), defendant contends that Supreme Court abused its discretion in consolidating two indictments for trial ( see People v. Rios, 72 A.D.3d 1489, 1490–1491, 899 N.Y.S.2d 769,lv. denied15 N.Y.3d 777, 907 N.Y.S.2d 466, 933 N.E.2d 1059). We reject that contention. Although the indictments are based upon different criminal transactions, the offenses charged are “the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20[2][c] ), and defendant failed to establish that there was “[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more [of the] joinable offenses than on others and [that] there [was] a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relat[ed] to each offense” (CPL 200.20[3][a]; see generally People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 7–8, 451 N.Y.S.2d 6, 436 N.E.2d 456).