People v. Warner, 87CA1762
[…] We agree.

In construing a statute, effect must be given to the intent of the General Assembly. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986). Any ambiguous terminology must be analyzed in context and with regard to its intended purpose as manifested by the statutory scheme. People v. Green, 734 P.2d 616 (Colo.1987).

The crime of theft is defined under § 18-4-401(1) and ranges from a class 3 misdemeanor to a class 3 felony depending on the value of the thing taken, as set forth in § 18-4-401(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B).

Under § 18-4-401(5), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B), theft, regardless of value, is a class 5 felony if it involves a taking "from the person of another by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation." A taking from the person of another by force, threats, or intimidation is robbery, a class 4 felony. Section 18-4-301, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B)