People v. Washington
[…] After saying that, the defendant put his hand in his jacket pocket and told the complainant to leave. The complainant testified that he thought that there might have been a weapon in the defendant's pocket, but that he never saw one. Later, the complainant returned to the building with the police and the defendant was arrested and charged with robbery in the third degree and grand larceny in the fourth degree. Following a trial by jury, the defendant was acquitted of the robbery charge but was convicted of grand larceny in the fourth degree. He now appeals.

Penal Law § 155.30(5) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when * * * [t]he property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another" (emphasis supplied). When the complainant voluntarily handed $20 to the defendant hoping to receive two "dimes" of cocaine in return, the defendant's acceptance of the money did not constitute a "taking from the person" within the meaning of Penal Law § 155.30(5) (see, People v.