People v. Waterman, Docket No. 65579
[…] It is clear that the use of the wording in the initiative, "An initiative petition to amend section 33 of Act No. 232 of the Public Acts of 1953" indicates that the express purpose of Initiative Proposal B was to amend Sec. 33. Furthermore, the wording "Section 1. Section 33 of Act No. 232 of the Public Acts of 1953, being section 791.233 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, is amended * * * " also indicates that the express purpose was to amend Sec. 33. In addition, prior to the passage of Proposal B, Sec. 33 was amended by the Legislature to provide in part:

"(b) A parole shall not be granted to a prisoner until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court less allowances for good time or special good time to which the prisoner may be entitled to by statute, except that prisoners shall be eligible for parole prior to the expiration of their minimum terms of imprisonment whenever the sentencing judge or the judge's successor in office gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner prior to the expiration of the minimum terms of imprisonment."

After the passage of Proposal B, a new subsection (c) was added to Sec. 33. Subsection (c) provided as follows: