People v. Waterman, Docket No. 65579
[…] "THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

"Section 1. Section 33 of Act No. 232 of the Public Acts of 1953, being section 791.233 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, is amended and section 33b is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 33 (1) The grant of A parole shall be subject to ALL OF the following :

"(a) A prisoner shall NOT be given his liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that THE PRISONER will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.