People v. Watkins, Docket No. 225572.
[…] MCR 6.302(B)(3); People v. Jaworski, 387 Mich. 21, 30, 194 N.W.2d 868 (1972). The question before this Court here is whether a criminal defendant who waives his right to remain silent in connection with a plea of guilty of open murder also waives that right for the purpose of the degree hearing conducted pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.318.

The "open murder" statute, M.C.L. § 750.318 establishes a procedure for determining the degree of murder when the information does not charge the defendant with a specific degree of murder. When a person charged with murder is convicted by a jury, M.C.L. § 750.318 requires the jury to "ascertain in their verdict, whether it be murder of the first or second degree." However, when a defendant is "convicted by confession," the court must "proceed by examination of witnesses to determine the degree of the crime" and "render judgment accordingly." Id.; People v. Martin, 316 Mich. 669, 671-672, 26 N.W.2d 558 (1947).