People v. Watson
[…] (See People v. Davis (1971) 20 Cal.App.3d 890, 898, 98 Cal.Rptr. 71.) Dismissal pursuant to section 995 rather than on the trial court's own motion under section 1385 was harmless.

Finally, defendant did not object to the dismissal in the trial court and therefore has waived review of the issue on appeal.

We turn to the merits of the appeal.

II

At the beginning of the preliminary examination, defendant moved to have the testimony reduced to writing under section 869. Insofar as relevant that section provides: "The testimony of each witness in cases of homicide must be reduced to writing, as a deposition, by the magistrate, or under his direction, and in other cases upon the demand of the prosecuting attorney, or the defendant, or his counsel. The magistrate before whom the examination is had may, in his discretion, order the testimony and proceedings to be taken down in shorthand in all examinations herein mentioned, and for that purpose he may appoint a shorthand reporter. The deposition or testimony of the witness must be authenticated in the following form:

"First--It must state the name of the witness, his place of residence, and his business or profession; except that if the witness is a peace officer, it shall state his name, and the address given in his testimony at the hearing."