People v. Watson
[…] To this end, section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that at arraignment "or at any later court date on which he is present,"the court shall advise the defendant"that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence."(Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 113-4(e).)This warning was never personally given to Watson, although it was contained in a notice mailed to him.
Similarly, section 115-4.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "when the defendant was not personally present in open court at the time the case was set for trial"he must be sent notice of the date "by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip."(Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 115-4.1(a).)The trial court's statement at Watson's arraignment that the case was "set for jury trial on the January jury call" was insufficient to set the date in open court in defendant's presence.Defendant was apparently mailed two notices of his specific