People v. Webb
[…] (People v. Demes, 220 Cal.App.2d 423, 433, 33 Cal.Rptr. 896; People v. Westwood, 154 Cal.App.2d 406, 409, 316 P.2d 23; see also Pen.Code, §§ 1140 and 1141. 3 Defendant, recognizing this principle, argues, however, that since his first trial resulted in an acquittal on the transportation of narcotics charge he cannot, by virtue of the provisions of section 1023, be subsequently retried for possession of narcotics, an offense which, according to defendant, is necessarily included in the transportation charge. Section 1023 provides as follows: "When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading."