People v. Wells
[…] Guy V. WELLS, Defendant and Appellant.

Mary G. Swift, Mill Valley, under appointment by Supreme Court, for Defendant and Appellant.

Jaffe, Trutanich, Scatena & Blum, Fred M. Blum and R. Allan Payne, San Francisco, as amici curiae on behalf of Defendant and Appellant.

Daniel E. Lungren, Attorney General, George Williamson, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Ronald A. Bass, Assistant Attorney General, Ann K. Jensen, Donna B. Chew and Jeremy Friedlander, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

BAXTER, Justice.

Subdivision (c)(1) of Penal Code section 192 1 (section 192(c)(1)) defines one of the three kinds of vehicular manslaughter described in section 192 as "driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence." In this case we are asked to decide if the "unlawful act" to which the statute refers must be an offense that is inherently dangerous to human life or safety, and if so, whether exceeding the maximum speed limit is such an unlawful act.