People v. Whalen
[…] When the prosecutor then offered the preliminary examination testimony of Patricia Moyer, the defendant objected on the ground that the testimony consisted of impeachment by the prosecution of its own non-res gestae witness. The trial court overruled this objection and admitted the preliminary examination testimony into evidence.

Defendant first argues that none of the preliminary examination testimony should have been admitted because the defendant did not consent to having his wife testify against him. M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162 embodies the marital privilege. The relevant portion of that statute reads, "[a] husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent". The spousal privilege in Michigan, like the modern common law privilege, is narrow in its justification and ought to be correspondingly narrowly construed in its scope. People v. Wadkins, 101 Mich.App. 272, 283, 300 N.W.2d 542 (1980).