People v. Whalen
[…] People v. Wadkins, 101 Mich.App. 272, 283, 300 N.W.2d 542 (1980). We hold that [129 MICHAPP 737] the testimony of a spouse, given at a preliminary examination at a time when the spouse was not married to the defendant, is admissible at the trial when the defendant asserts the marital privilege. Such preliminary examination testimony is clearly admissible pursuant to either M.C.L. Sec. 768.26; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1049, or MRE 804(a)(1), 804(b)(1). M.C.L. Sec. 768.26; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1049 reads:

"Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify."

A witness may actually attend the trial and yet still be "unavailable" as that term is implied in M.C.L. Sec. 768.26; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1049. See People v. Burgess, 96 Mich.App. 390, 401, 292 N.W.2d 209 (1980).

MRE 804(a)(1) states: