People v. Whiters
[…] The State first argues that the appellate court incorrectly determined that defendant was entitled to a jury instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Involuntary manslaughter is defined as follows:

"A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 9-3(a).)

Recklessness is defined in section 4-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961:

"A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 4-6.

The appellate court concluded that the record contains evidence of acts by defendant, which, if believed by the jury, could reasonably be ascertained to be reckless conduct, and which caused Barker's death.