People v. Whitlow
[…] " Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 1211/2, pars. 137.12(F), (G), (I).

"14. Sentence. * * *

B. Any person who violates any of the provisions of sub-sections E, F, G, H, I, and J of Section 12 of this Act shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. " Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 1211/2, par. 137.14(B).

The State asserts that these provisions do not mention, and therefore do not require, any mental state on the part of individuals accused of violating the statute. Consequently, it is argued that the legislature intended that securities law violations be absolute liability offenses.

Section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, par. 4-9) provides:

"A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." (Emphasis added.)

Absolute liability cannot apply in this case since the offenses charged are felonies, unless the legislature clearly indicates the intent to impose it. The securities law provisions in question are silent as to the required mental state.