People v. Widhalm, 81SA476
[…] We have held in several cases that a court is not free to disregard a specific legislative mandate relating to sentencing, even though another alternative might appear to be more appropriately suited to ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Kazadi v. People
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • December 20, 2012
    ...a guilty plea and continue the case for a period up to four years from the date of the plea. § 18–1.3–102(1)(a); People v. Widhalm, 642 P.2d 498, 500 (Colo.1982). The statute provides, in part, as follows: In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting ......
  • People v. Finney
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • March 15, 2012
    ...makes clear that the defendant understands, before entering a guilty plea, the consequences of violating the agreement. People v.