People v. Wieder, No. 82CA0049
[…] Defendant then assaulted both police officers as they unlocked the patrol car door. Once again, the officers subdued defendant. He was charged with the assaults on the two police officers.
On appeal, defendant asserts error in application of the assault statute to him, and challenges the statute's constitutionality. Inasmuch as our Supreme Court has declined to accept transfer of jurisdiction, we address all allegations of error made. See § 13-4-102(1)(b), C.R.S.
I.
Defendant's first allegation of error is that second degree assault, as defined in § 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) does not govern his conduct in this case. That subsection of the statute states that a person commits second degree assault if:
"While lawfully confined or in custody, he violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer ... engaged in the performance of his duties ...."
Relying on People v. Olinger, 39 Colo.App. 491, 566 P.2d 1367 (1977), defendant maintains that because he was neither confined in a penal institution nor "in custody" this statute is inapplicable to his activities. We disagree.