People v. Wilder
[…] III. Analysis

The issue before us is whether third-degree home invasion is a necessarily included lesser offense of first-degree home invasion and, consequently, whether

Page 5

defendant's convictions should be reinstated. Our analysis begins with a review of the statutory basis for lesser-offense instructions. MCL 768.32(1) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. [Emphasis added.]

In People v Cornell,12 this Court considered what constitutes an "offense inferior to that charged" within the meaning of MCL 768.32(1).