People v. Williams
[…] Under a transactional theory of robbery, 16 In Randolph, this Court rejected the transactional approach as inconsistent with the plain language of the robbery statutes and common law history of robbery. Instead, we concluded that 17 Therefore, because “a larceny is complete when the taking occurs,” 18 any “force, violence or putting in fear must be used before or contemporaneous with the taking” in order to elevate a larceny to a robbery.19
Following this Court's decision in Randolph, the Legislature amended the robbery statutes. MCL 750.529, 2004 P.A. 128, now provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530, the robbery statute] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.
Robbery is defined within MCL 750.530; as amended by 2004 P.A. 128, it states, in relevant part:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.