People v. Williams
[…] See People v. Bonds, 391 Ill.App.3d 182, 202, 330 Ill.Dec. 250, 908 N.E.2d 102 (1st Dist.2009); Merrero, 121 Ill.App.3d at 723-24, 77 Ill.Dec. 62, 459 N.E.2d 1158; Smith, 113 Ill.App.3d at 926, 68 Ill.Dec. 705, 446 N.E.2d 876.2 By contrast, the State argues that the meaning of the above language is that the State's Attorney must seek its fee from other sources only when the defendant obtains complete relief on appeal, such that he is no longer a convicted defendant following entry of the appellate court's judgment. The State draws support from section 124A-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/124A-5 (West 2008)), which provides in relevant part that "[w]hen a person is convicted of an offense under a statute, or at common law, the court shall enter judgment that the offender pay the costs of the prosecution." (Emphasis added.) The State reads this provision in concert with section 4-2002(a), which provides that the fees set forth in the statute are collected from the defendant upon conviction.