People v. Williams
[…] People v. Davison, 233 Ill.2d 30, 40, 329 Ill.Dec. 347, 906 N.E.2d 545 (2009). In determining the plain meaning of a statute's terms, we consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the apparent intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. People v. Perry, 224 Ill.2d 312, 323, 309 Ill.Dec. 330, 864 N.E.2d 196 (2007). The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Davison, 233 Ill.2d at 40, 329 Ill.Dec. 347, 906 N.E.2d 545.
The governing provision is section 4-2002(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2008)), which sets forth a schedule of fees for State's Attorneys in counties of fewer than 3 million persons. Section 4-2002(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $50.
* * *
All the foregoing fees shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction. But in cases of inquiry into the mental illness of any person alleged to be mentally ill, in cases on a charge of paternity and in cases of appeal in the Supreme or Appellate Court, where judgment is in favor of the accused, the fees allowed the State's attorney therein shall be retained out of the fines and forfeitures collected by them in other cases." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2008).
Defendant first contends that, because he obtained partial relief on appeal, the State must seek its fee from other sources.