People v. Williams
[…] (Id. at p. 501, 72 Cal.Rptr. 330, 446 P.2d 138.) Courts must respect the limits on review imposed by the Legislature "although the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy." (Id. at p. 499, 72 Cal.Rptr. 330, 446 P.2d 138.)

The People assert that the two appeals at issue here are authorized by section 1238.6 The appeal from the denial of the People's motion pursuant to section 871.5 to reinstate the felony complaint is expressly authorized by subdivision (a)(9) of section 1238, which permits a People's appeal from "[a]n order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5." Regarding the appeal from the order determining the charged offenses to be misdemeanors, the People rely upon subdivision (a)(1) of section 1238, which permits an appeal from "[a]n order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint," and subdivision (a)(8) of section 1238, which permits an appeal from "[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action...." We first will consider the appeal from the denial of the People's motion to reinstate the felony complaint.

Appeal from Denial of Motion to Reinstate Felony Complaint

As noted above, subdivision (a)(9) of section 1238 permits a People's appeal from "[a]n order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5." People v. Hanley (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 340, 342, 5 Cal.Rptr.2d 643, however, held that if the superior court lacks jurisdiction to entertain a section 871.5 motion, the Court of Appeal lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • People v.