People v. Williams
[…] People v. Williams

Decision Date05 January 1998
Docket NumberNo. S057534,S057534
CourtCalifornia Supreme Court
Parties, 17 Cal.4th 643B, 948 P.2d 429, 97 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 66, 98 Daily Journal D.A.R. 99 The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Reginald Eugene WILLIAMS, Defendant and Respondent,

Gil Garcetti, District Attorney, George M. Palmer, Acting Head Deputy District Attorney, Patrick D. Moran and Joseph N. Sorrentino, Deputy District Attorneys, for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Frank Duncan, Los Angeles, for Defendant and Respondent.

MOSK, Justice.

Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (a) (hereafter Penal Code section 1385(a)), provides in pertinent part: "The judge or magistrate may ... of his or her own motion ..., and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes...."

In People v.